Timetable

Thursday 22.11.2018. - Wednesday 05.12.2018.

  • 10:00-18:00 Short circuit - workshop with students of ALU, FER and FFZG @ Šira Gallery, Preradovićeva ul. 13, Zagreb

Thursday 06.12.2018.

  • 19:00 Opening of the exhibition Short circuit @ Šira Gallery, Preradovićeva ul. 13, Zagreb
  • 11:00 - 20:00 Exhibition Short circuit - every workday except Sunday @ Šira Gallery, Preradovićeva ul. 13, Zagreb
  • 11:00 - 13:00 Exhibition Short circuit - Saturday open hours @ Šira Gallery, Preradovićeva ul. 13, Zagreb

Friday 07.12.2018.

  • 19:30 - 20:30 Tin Dožić (HR) - re-cycles | performance + artist talk @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split

Saturday 08.12.2018.

  • 10:30 - 12:00 Klara Petrović (KONTEJNER) - Case: Device_Art | curatorial workshop @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split
  • 12:00 - 12:30 KONTEJNER - Short Circuit | project presentation @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split
  • 14:00 - 17:00 Špela Petrič (SI) - The Attack of the Carrot Clones | cloning workshop @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split
  • 17:30 - 19:30 Navid Navab (CA) - Improvised play with alchemical matter | umjetnička radionica @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split
  • 20:00 - 21:00 Adam Donovan & Katrin Hochschuh (AU/DE) - Psychophysics Machine | performance + artist talk @ Beton cinema, Youth Centre, Split

Thursday 13.12.2018.

  • 18:00 Lecture: Adam Donovan and Katrin Hochschuh @ Cabinet of the Department of Painting, The Academy of Fine Arts, Ilica 85, Zagreb. Open for public.

Monday 17.12.2018.

  • 18:00 Lecture: Saša Spačal @ Cabinet of the Department of Painting, The Academy of Fine Arts, Ilica 85, Zagreb. Open for public.

Tuesday 18.12.2018.

  • 19:00 MACHINES ARE NOT ALONE - opening of the central exhibition @ Museum of Contemporary Art, Avenija Dubrovnik 17, Zagreb. Exhibition is open until 3rd February 2019, everyday except monday from 11:00 to 18:00. Admission: 30,00 kn. Free guided tours for visitors (Croatian language): each Saturday at 16:00 h.
  • 19:00 Living room by students-artists: furniture collection, design & production by students and mentors from School of Applied Arts and Design in Zagreb @ Museum of Contemporary Art, Avenija Dubrovnik 17, Zagreb. Free entrance.
  • 22:00 - 06:00 Device_art afterparty: Analog moves w/ Blažević & Боровић @ Podmornica (Katran complex), Radnička cesta 27, Zagreb

Thursday 20.12.2018.

  • 16:00 - 21:00 PANELS ON ART, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY *programme will be held in English
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Intro panel on the project Short circuit. Moderator: Klara Petrović (KONTEJNER)
  • 16:45 - 17:00 Coffee break
  • 17:00 - 18:00 Postmordial swamps: liquids, fuels & other precious matter | Marnix de Nijs (NL), Saša Spačal (SI), Ida Hiršenfelder (SI), Tin Dožić (HR). Moderator: Luja Šimunović (KONTEJNER)
  • 18:00 - 18:30 Drinks and mingle w/ DJ Borovich (HR)
  • 18:30 - 19:30 Autonomous relations: actions, reactions & tangled sovereign systems | Luiz Zanotello (BR/DE), Ralf Baecker (DE), Adam Donovan (AU), Katrin Hochschuh (DE). Moderator: Luja Šimunović (KONTEJNER)
  • 19:30 - 20:00 Drinks and mingle w/ DJ Borovich (HR)
  • 20:00 - 21:00 Technomythologies: conceptual machines, tabletop cosmologies & intimate vibrations | Navid Navab (IR/CA), Martin Howse (UK), Mirjana Vodopija (HR). Moderator: Luja Šimunović (KONTEJNER)
  • 21:00 - 00:00 CONCERT: Transonik (HR) + drinks & mingle w/ DJ Borovich (HR)

Saturday 05.01.2019.

  • 11:30 - 13:00 Human and Robotic mind = the mind of the hive (Croatian language) - workshop for children, Small and Big cycle, price: 10,00 kn

Saturday 12.01.2019.

  • 11:30 - 13:00 Automata: Living Contraptions (bilingual Croatian-English workshop for children), no admission fee

Saturday 19.01.2019.

  • 11:30 - 13:00 Goldrush (Croatian language) - workshop for children, no admission fee

Monday 21.01.2019.

  • 17:00 - 18:30 SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE | Mate Rimac (CEO & founder of Rimac Automobili): Technology, science, art and passion combined - in automobiles @ Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb (Gorgona Hall), Avenija Dubrovnik 17. The lecture will be held in English.

Saturday 26.01.2019.

  • 11:30 - 13:00 Bio-Mimicry: Mechanical Monsters (bilingual Croatian-English workshop for children), no admission fee
  • 14:00 - 17:30 Binary cinema @ Museum of Contemporary Art (extension), Avenija Dubrovnik 17, Zagreb
  • 18:00 - 22:00 PERFORMANCES | Future DiverCities Lab in Zagreb: Mathias Loose (NO) - Sound diaries, Valentin Durif (FR) - Cheering citizens will love the machine, Jiska Huizing (NL/NO) - Torn Tracks, Lucas Paris (FR) - Antivolume, Elio Libaude (FR) - Chocolites @ Museum of Contemporary Art, Avenija Dubrovnik 17, Zagreb

Sunday 27.01.2019.

  • 14:00 - 17:30 Binary cinema @ Museum of Contemporary Art (extension), Avenija Dubrovnik 17, Zagreb

Tuesday 29.01.2019.

  • 16:30 - 18:30 round table discussion and presentations with the artists @ Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Krešimirova 26c, Rijeka
  • 18:00 - 22:00 PERFORMANCES | Future DiverCities Lab in Rijeka: Mathias Loose (NO) - Sound diaries, Valentin Durif (FR) - Cheering citizens will love the machine, Jiska Huizing (NL/NO) - Torn Tracks, Lucas Paris (FR) - Antivolume, Elio Libaude (FR) - Coccolithes @ Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Krešimirova 26c, Rijeka

Saturday 02.02.2019.

  • 11:30 - 13:00 Who are angels? (Croatian language) - workshop for children, Small and Big cycle, price 10,00 kn