Device_art 3.009

catalogue and reader

editors: Ivana Bago, Olga Majcen Linn, Sunčica Ostoić

Publication is accompanying the third edition of the Device_art Festival and presents authors from Japan, Slovenia and Croatia who use devices as artistic medium, and contains also essays of founders and theorists of Japanese Device art project.

CONTENTS

1. Reader
Kontejner (Olga Majcen Linn): Device_art Nintndo vs. Končar & Gorenje – 7
Machiko Kusahara - Decoding Device Art from Cultural Aspects: Playfulness, Love for Technology, and mitate – 19
Hiroo Iwata: Device art: Why a Doctor of Engineering Launched Movement in Art? – 41
Machiko Kusahara: Chronicle of Device Art – 57
Itsuo Sakane: IAMAS and its History – 67
Erkki Huhtamo: Proto-Device art: A Western Perspective – 79

2. Exibition
Daniel Brickman: Green Uranus Switch – 94
Miha Ciglar: A Small Contribution to the Genesis of Everyday Life – 98
CUBE: Humping Dog; Chrunching Dog; USB Chamelon; USB Owl; ShyBoy; USB Engine-Motocycle Type – 102
Ivana Franke: Seeing eith the eyes closed, Stage I – 106
Mika Fukumori: Ototenji (Sound + Braille) – 110
Kazuhiko Hachiya: ThanksTail – 112
Yosuke Hayashi: sonicode – 116
Toshio Iwai: TENIORI-ON – 118
Hiroo Iwata: Food Simulator – 120
Janez Janša: Brainloop – 124
So Kanno: Jamming Gear – 129
Natsu Kawakita & Nobuya Suzuki: Karakuri Block – 132
Yosuke Kawamura: Textron – 136
Sachiko Kodama: The Art and Science of Ferrofluid – 138
Dubravka Kuhta-Tesla: MONTE CARLO Simulation or Igwar and Freya – 142
Ryota Kuwakubo: Video Bulb; Nicodama – 146
Margareta Lekić: From the Drawers – 150
William Linn: Bong – 152
Edita Matan: Interactive Gloves – 154
Maywa Denki / Novomichi Tosa: NAKI Series; TSUKUBA Series; ARCLASSY Series; Toy Series: Na-Cord (GMNK-D1), KnockMan Family (KnockMan, Colon, Pololon, Cha-Cha, Kerotama), Bitoman, Zihotch, YUREX; Mywa Denki Live – 156
Martina Mezak: Logos – 164
Mika Miyabara & Tatsuo Sugimoto: Bounce Street – 166
Tomislav Pokrajčić: General Treatment – 168
Tomohiko Saito & Tomoyuki Shigeta: 8 Viewpoints – 170
Borut Savski: Strained Structures: Being / Bitje / Biće – 172
Sašo Sedlaček: Origami Space Race – 176
Robertina Šebjanić & Luka Frelih: Pufination – 180
Tomako Ueyama: Watashi-chan – 184
Ivana Vratarić: Primary Human Fear No.2: Loss of the Ground Beneath the Feet – 186
Masaki Yamabe: An Experiment for New Hiragona – 188

3. Cinema

Japan Media Arts Festival – 192

Send inquiry

We will reply as soon as possible